Choose your council

Public sector pay scales in Scotland

In 2026/27 a new constable in Scotland starts on £34,001 and NHS Band 5 starts on £34,544. A probationer teacher earns £36,159, and national firefighter pay starts at £31,539.

Teachers

SNCT scales from probationer to head teacher

From £36,159

NHS Scotland

Agenda for Change, Band 1 to Band 9

£26,557 to £133,044

Police Scotland

Constable to chief superintendent

Constables from £34,001

Firefighters

Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, national Grey Book rates

£31,539 to £40,358

Salary calculator

Take-home pay for any salary under Scottish income tax

Any salary

Public sector pay scales Scotland 2026/27 compared

ServiceStarting payFrontline rangeTop of the scaleLatest rise
Teachers£36,159 (probationer)£43,383 to £54,453 (main grade)£124,365 (head teacher)3.25% from 1 August 2026
NHS Scotland£26,557 (Band 1)£34,544 to £43,039 (Band 5)£133,044 (Band 9)3.75% from 1 April 2026
Police Scotland£34,001 (new constable)£34,001 to £54,597 (constable)£120,554 (chief superintendent)3.5% from 1 April 2026
Firefighters£31,539 (development)£31,539 to £40,358 (firefighter)£77,186 (area manager)3.8% from 1 July 2026 (national)

All figures are full-time annual salaries before tax. Each service has its own pay body and its own pay year.

Who sets each pay scale

  • Teachers: the Scottish Negotiating Committee for Teachers (SNCT). Every council pays the same rate for the same point.
  • NHS Scotland: Agenda for Change, issued in Scottish Government circulars. The current rates come from PCS(AFC)2026/1.
  • Police Scotland: the Police Negotiating Board for Scotland (PNBS). Scottish Ministers approved the 2026/27 rates.
  • Firefighters: the UK National Joint Council (NJC), known as the Grey Book. The Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) pays wholetime firefighters on these national rates.

Different pay years

The four scales do not change on the same date. NHS and police pay rises from 1 April. Teacher pay rises from 1 August. Firefighter pay runs from 1 July to 30 June.

This matters when you compare figures. A teacher salary quoted in May 2026 is still the April rate, not the August one. A firefighter figure from June 2026 is still the 2025 rate.

Inflation guarantees in the current deals

The NHS and police deals both cover two years and both included an inflation guarantee. The guarantee lifted 2025/26 pay to 4.4% in each case.

NHS staff then got 3.75% from 1 April 2026. Police officers got 3.5% from the same date. The NHS deal has a second guarantee for 2026, which could bring a one-off payment in March 2027.

Teachers have a two-year deal to 31 July 2027. Its second year rise of 3.25% went ahead in August 2026.

Pay progression compared

Each scale has steps, but the steps differ.

  • NHS Scotland bands have 1 to 3 pay points. Band 5 reaches its top point in year 5.
  • Police constables start on £34,001 and move to point 1 after one year. The scale then runs to point 11.
  • Class teachers move up one point each August, from point 0 to point 5.
  • Firefighters have a development rate and a competent rate for each role.

Detailed pay pages

Each service has its own page with the full pay table and a take-home pay picker.

  • Teacher salary in Scotland: SNCT scales from probationer to head teacher, plus the 2025 to 2027 deal.
  • NHS Scotland pay scales: every Agenda for Change band and point, hourly rates and the 36-hour week.
  • Police Scotland pay scales: constable points, sergeant, inspector and chief inspector, plus superintending ranks.
  • Firefighter salary in Scotland: national Grey Book rates from firefighter to area manager.

Quick answers

Which public sector job in Scotland has the highest starting salary?

Of the four scales, a probationer teacher starts highest at £36,159 from 1 August 2026. NHS Band 5 starts at £34,544 and a new police constable at £34,001.

How much does a new police officer earn compared with a nurse in Scotland?

A new constable earns £34,001 in 2026/27. NHS Band 5 entry is £34,544. After one year a constable moves to £36,995.

When do public sector pay rises happen in Scotland?

NHS and police rises start on 1 April. Teacher rises start on 1 August. National firefighter rises start on 1 July.

What pay rise did NHS Scotland and Police Scotland get in 2026?

NHS Scotland staff got 3.75% from 1 April 2026. Police officers got 3.5% from 1 April 2026. Both followed a 4.4% rise for 2025/26.

Are firefighters in Scotland paid the same as in England?

SFRS pays wholetime firefighters on the national Grey Book rates set by the NJC. Its March 2026 advert offered £30,384 to £38,881, the 2025 national rates.

What is the top of the NHS Scotland pay scale in 2026/27?

The top of Band 9 is £133,044 from 1 April 2026. Band 1 is £26,557.